.

Helpful Information About The Newtown Election

Answers to Election Questions about the number of Candidates voters may vote for in particular races, how the Candidates pair against each other, and which Candidates are running for what Office.

HELPFUL INFORMATION ABOUT THE NEWTOWN ELECTION

 

I think it is safe to say that all the Candidates and Parties believe that it is of utmost importance for our Town voters to have a complete understanding of the election voting procedures.  On behalf of the Democratic Candidates, and the Democratic Town Committee, we hope the following information is helpful.

  • The Vote for Local Elected Offices is November 8, 2011.
  • Polls open at 6:00 a.m. and close at 8:00 p.m.
  • Voters in District 1 will vote at Newtown Middle School, Gym A.
  • Voters in District 2 will vote at Reed Intermediate School Cafetorium.
  • Voters in District 3-1 will vote at Head of Meadow School Cafetorium.  Please note the Bridge on Boggs Hill Road by Route 302 is out.  You need to use the detours. 
  • Voters in District 3-2 will vote at Edmond Town Hall, Lower Meeting Room.  Enter from the side of the building.

 

If you have any question as to which District you are in, go to the Secretary of State's website at www.sots.ct.gov.  Underneath News and Announcements, click on "Where Do I Vote?  Voter Registration and Polling Place Finder".  Then enter your information and your polling location is next to "State". 

 

1.         FIRST SELECTMAN CANDIDATES:

Republican                  Patricia Llodra

Independent                William F. Furrier

 

2.         SELECTMAN CANDIDATES:

Democratic                  James O. Gaston, Sr.

Republican                  William F.L. Rodgers

Independent                Po Murray

 

You can only vote for one First Selectman and one Selectman. 

 

            The candidate with the highest number of votes running for First Selectman is the winning candidate.  The losing First Selectman candidate is then pooled with the other candidates running for the Board of Selectmen (Gaston, Rodgers, and Murray).  The two (out of four) candidates with the greatest number of votes become the Selectmen.  The First Selectman and the two Selectmen comprise the Board of Selectmen.  The term is for 2 years for all three.

 

            3.         LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

 

      DISTRICT 1 CANDIDATES

Democratic                  Paul Lundquist

Republican                  George T. Ferguson, III, Robert Merola, Joe Girgasky

Independent                Kevin P. Fitzgerald

 

            You can vote for any 4 candidates.

 

            DISTRICT 2 CANDIDATES

Democratic                  Don Mitchell, Daniel T. Honan, Robert J. Edwards

Republican                  Mary Ann Jacob, Kathy Fetchick, Dan Wiedemann

Independent                Bruce Walczak, Randy L. Young

 

You can vote for any 4 candidates.

 

DISTRICT 3 CANDIDATES

Democratic                  Joe Bojnowski, Daniel J. Amaral, Rich Boritz

Republican                  Jeffrey Capeci, Mitch Bolinsky, Phil Carroll

Independent                Robert J. Duero, Jasper D. Ress

 

You can vote for any 4 candidates. 

 

There are a total of 12 members on the Council, four representing each district.  Each member is elected to a 2 year term.

 

4.         BOARD OF FINANCE CANDIDATES:

Democratic                  Michael E. Portnoy, James O. Gaston, Jr., Martin J. Gersten

Republican                  Richard Oparowski, Joseph W. Kearney, Harrison A. Waterbury, John W. Kortze

Independent                Rudy Magnan, Carol Walsh

 

You can vote for any 6 candidates.  Each candidate elected serves for a 2 year term. 

 

5.         BOARD OF EDUCATION FULL TERM (4 Year Term):

Democratic                  Eric S. Paradis, John N. Vouros

Republican                  Cody McCubbin, Laura Roche

Independent                Laura Main

 

You can vote for any 3 candidates.  Three candidates will be elected and not more than two from one party.

 

6.         BOARD OF EDUCATION TO FILL VACANCY FOR 2 YEARS:

Democratic                  Daniel S. Shea, Sr.

Republican                  Keith Alexander

 

You can vote for 1 candidate.  The reason this is for a two year term is because Chris Lagana (R) was elected two years ago to a 4 year term.  He resigned before finishing his term, therefore statutes require we elect a candidate to complete his term. 

 

7.         BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS CANDIDATES:

            Democratic                  Maureen Crick Owen

            Republican                  James McFarland

 

There are 2 seats open and you can vote for 2 candidates.

 

8.         PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION CANDIDATES:

            Democratic                  Robert H. Poulin

            Republican                  Michael F. Porco, Sr., Robert A. Mulholland Sr., Jim Swift

            Petitioning Candidate   Deborra J. Zukowski

 

You may vote for any 3 candidates.

 

9.         PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION ALTERNATE CANDIDATES:

 

            Democratic                  Rudolph J. Pozek

            Republican                  Peggy Fillion

 

The ballot states that you can vote for any 3 candidates.  There are only 2 candidates running. 

 

10.       ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS CANDIDATES:

            Democratic                  Ross P. Carley

            Republican                  Charles E. Annett III, Timothy J. Cronin

 

You can vote for any 3 candidates.

 

11.       ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ALTERNATE CANDIDATES:

            Democratic                  Herbert C. Rosenthal

            Republican                  Edward J. Bryan II, Roy G. Meadows

 

You can vote for any 3 candidates.

 

12.       POLICE COMMISSION CANDIDATES (FULL TERM - 4 YEARS):

            Democratic                  Joel T. Faxon

            Republican                  Paul J. Mangiafico, Brian E. Budd

            Independent                Phillip J. Cruz, James P. Walsh

 

You can vote for any 3 candidates.

 

13.       POLICE COMMISSION CANDIDATES TO FILL VACANCY (2 YEAR TERM):

Democratic                  Andrew H. Sachs

Independent                Neil P. Randle

 

You can vote for 1 candidate.

 

14.       BOARD OF MANAGERS OF EDMOND TOWN HALL (FULL TERM):

            Democratic                  James T. Juliano

            Republican                  Tom Long

 

You can vote for 1 candidate.

 

15.       BOARD OF MANAGERS OF EDMOND TOWN HALL CANDIDATE

            (TO FILL VACANCY - 2 YEAR TERM):        

            Republican                  Margot S. Hall

 

You can vote for 1 candidate.

 

If you need to vote absentee, please contact the Town Clerk's office at 203.270.4210.

 

If you need a ride to the polls, please call Democratic Headquarters on Election Day at 203.270.3794.   Headquarters will be open at 6 a.m.  We will be happy to assist you.

 

We strongly urge to research the candidates.  Please vote for the candidates you want to represent you!  The purpose of an election is to elect the best Boards and the best Commissions in their entirety.  Democracy and good government is about the Town and Education, not any particular political party. 

 

I hope this information has been of assistance to you.  I also suggest that you print out the ballot.  Go www.sots.ct.gov.  Underneath News & Announcements, click on "November 8, 2011 Municipal Election Town Ballots", and then click on "Newtown".  I also suggest you print out this information as well.  Feel free to bring this with you to your polling location on Election Day - November 8th - to make the process easier for you.  While in this polls this information, along with the ballot you may have printed from the Secretary of State's website, cannot be revealed or be visible to anyone other than yourself when filling in the official ballot.

 

Visit us at www.newtownctdemocrats.org and Facebook to learn more about the Democratic candidates.  Thank you and please be sure to vote!!.

 

                                                            Jim Gaston, Sr.

                                                            18 Main Street

                                                            Candidate for Board of Selectmen

Editor's note: Deborra J. Zukowski's name was misspelled in an earlier version of this blog post.

This post is contributed by a community member. The views expressed in this blog are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Patch Media Corporation. Everyone is welcome to submit a post to Patch. If you'd like to post a blog, go here to get started.

Hoa Nguyen October 26, 2011 at 03:51 PM
The registrars have that info here: http://www.newtown-ct.gov/Public_Documents/NewtownCT_Registrar/FindStreet Also, I believe that regardless of whether you are 3-1 or 3-2, you vote for District 3 Legislative Council candidates. Your ballot can be found here: http://newtown.patch.com/articles/view-your-2011-municipal-election-ballots-90627eb4#pdf-8215781
Dirk Pitt October 26, 2011 at 04:11 PM
Thanks Hoa, that's perfect!
Roseanne Loring October 26, 2011 at 06:11 PM
Very valuable information. Thanks so much, Jim!
Jeff Capeci October 28, 2011 at 01:33 AM
Dirk, The two precincts in District 3 only come into play in even years when voting for State Representative. District 3-1 is in the 106th State Assembly District (Same as Districts 1 and 2), District 3-2 is in the 112th along with all of Monroe.
Old Green November 01, 2011 at 01:21 PM
Good luck to all the candidates! Maybe one can figure a way to use town facilities, FFH, Edmond Town Hall or fire stations to use as a polling place rather than closing schools for ANOTHER day!

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »